HUDON, Jean-Guy, B.Admin., B.Ec.
Picture of HUDON,  Jean-Guy, B.Admin., B.Ec.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth ( 1941.04.24
Place of Birth: La Pocatière, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1989.04.05 - 1991.05.07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1986.10.15 - 1989.04.04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for External Relations 1985.11.25 - 1986.10.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1984.11.01 - 1985.11.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 Bill C-10 An Act relating to the forgiveness of debts incurred or assumed in respect of certain official development assistance loans made by the Government of Canada to the governments of certain countries in sub-Saharan Africa Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1984
School Board Chair 1978 - 1984
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1974 - 1978


© Library of Parliament