PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCKENZIE, A. Daniel
Picture of MCKENZIE,  A. Daniel
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.03.25
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1989.08.15 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Communications director
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5866 Days (16 years, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg--Assiniboine, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Winnipeg--Assiniboine, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Winnipeg--Assiniboine, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1984.11.01 - 1988.07.07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada Post Corporation 1984.04 - 1984.09
Veterans Affairs 1978.12 - 1983.06
Pensions 1974.12.20 - 1975.11

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works 1983 - 1983.09
National Defence 1976.05 - 1977.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-100 An Act to amend the Army Benevolent Fund Act, the Children of War Dead (Education Assistance) Act, the Compensation for Former Prisoners of War Act, the Pension Act, the Veterans' Land Act and the War Veterans Allowance Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Winnipeg,
Manitoba
Municipal Government City Councillor 1971 - 1972
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of Dan McKenzie conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1988. 55 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament