PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THACKER, Blaine Allen, Q.C., B.Sc.Ag., LL.B.
Picture of THACKER,  Blaine Allen, Q.C., B.Sc.Ag., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.01.11
Place of Birth: Taber, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5270 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lethbridge, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Lethbridge--Foothills, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Lethbridge--Foothills, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Lethbridge--Foothills, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Agriculture) 1991.01.14 - 1991.05.07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1989.04.05 - 1991.05.07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1987.04.07 - 1989.04.04

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Youth 1981.09 - 1983
National Parks 1980.06.23 - 1981.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-35 An Act to correct certain anomalies, inconsistencies, archaisms and errors in the Statutes of Canada, to deal with other matters of a non-controversial and uncomplicated nature therein and to repeal certain provisions thereof that have expired or lapsed or otherwise ceased to have effect Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act and the Radiocommunication Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-305 Victoria Cross Act Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (jury) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act to amend the Divorce Act and the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to provide for referendums on the Constitution of Canada Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the Recodification of the General Part of the Criminal Code of the Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the Recodification of the General Part of the Criminal Code of the Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Supreme Court Act (habeas corpus) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Crown Liability Act, the Supremne Court Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-57 An Act to provide for the protection of integrated circuit topographies and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in British Columbia Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in Ontario and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-81 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-14 An Act respecting the laws prohibiting marriage between related persons Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on the Review of the CSIS Act and the Security Offences Act Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Blaine Thacker, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1991?]. 74 p.


^



© Library of Parliament