PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAHILL, Frank S.
Picture of CAHILL,  Frank S.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.01.27
Place of Birth: Calumet Island, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.04.17 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Clerk, real estate broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4606 Days (12 years, 7 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Pontiac, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
Pontiac, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Pontiac, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Pontiac, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Pontiac, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Pontiac, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1930.07.27
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Chair 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)


^



© Library of Parliament