PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DEVLIN, Emmanuel Berchmans, K.C., B.A., B.C.L., M.A.
Picture of DEVLIN,  Emmanuel Berchmans, K.C., B.A., B.C.L., M.A.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1872.12.24
Place of Birth: Aylmer, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.08.30 (48 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6043 Days (16 years, 6 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wright, Quebec Died in office. Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Wright, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Wright, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Wright, Quebec Liberal 1905.02.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.08.30
Liberal 1905.02.13 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Cost of Living Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Soldiers' Pensions and Pension Regulations Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Devlin, Charles Ramsay
(M.P.)
1858.10.29 1914.03.01
Son-in-law Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue
(Senator and M.P.)
1833.11.06 1903.11.08
Uncle Devlin, Bernard
(M.P.)
1824.12.15 1880.02.08

^



© Library of Parliament