PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUPUIS, The Hon. Vincent, Q.C., B.C.L.
Picture of DUPUIS, The Hon. Vincent, Q.C., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.01.22
Place of Birth: Saint-Philippe-de-Laprairie, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.05.11 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13808 Days (37 years, 9 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rigaud, Quebec Liberal 1945.04.18 - 1967.05.11 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chambly--Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Chambly--Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Laprairie--Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Laprairie--Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1929.07.22
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1929.07.22 - 1967.05.11

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on Land Settlement of Veterans of the Present War Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Laprairie,
Quebec
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1928 - 1930

^



© Library of Parliament