PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FACTOR, Samuel, Q.C.
Picture of FACTOR,  Samuel, Q.C.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.10.26
Place of Birth: Russia
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.08.21 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5432 Days (14 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Toronto West Centre, Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1930.07.28 - 1945.04.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938 (armed services) Chair 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1929 - 1930
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1926 - 1926
Toronto,
Ontario
School Board School Trustee 1922 - 1923
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Lieutenant -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament