PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROEBUCK, The Hon. Arthur Wentworth, Q.C.
Picture of ROEBUCK, The Hon. Arthur Wentworth, Q.C.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1878.02.28
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.11.17 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, newspaper editor, newspaper owner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11559 Days (31 years, 7 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Toronto-Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1945.04.18 - 1971.11.17 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Timiskaming, Ontario Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1971.11.17

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Committee on Poverty Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Divorce Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Poverty Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Divorce Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Vocational Training Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Special Committee on Bill No 98 respecting unemployment insurance Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Co-Chair 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Co-Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1940.03.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bellwoods Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1940.03.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1940.03.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour 1934.07.10 - 1935.05.21
Attorney General 1934.07.10 - 1937.04.14
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Campaign management and how to win elections.
    Toronto : Best; 1945. 31 p.

  • Instructions to poll captains.
    Toronto : Ontario Pub. Co. Ltd; 1945. 16 p.

  • The Macklems of Chippawa.
    Don Mills, Ont. : Best; 1969. xvii, 158 p

  • The Roebuck story; being an account of the lives of the descendants of John Roebuck of Yorkshire, England, Scotland, India, Canada and the United States.
    Don Mills, Ont. : Best; 1963. ix, 165 p

  • The Sirois report: a critical analysis:what is proposed, what is implied, what would result.
    Toronto : Ontario Pub. Co.; 1941. 16 p.


Articles

  • Peut-on replâtrer avantageusement le Sénat?.
    Saturday Night. 6 f. 27 février 1954.

  • Tinkering with Senate of doubtful value.
    Saturday Night. Toronto : 70(21):7-8 Feb. 27, 1954.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Instruction to scrutineers: based on the Election Act, 1951, of the Province of Ontario, chapter 21. Roebuck, Arthur W. and Frederick T. McDermott
    Toronto : Best ; 1951. 13 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament