PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SKOREYKO, William
Picture of SKOREYKO,  William
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.12.08
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1987.09.28 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, service station operator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7722 Days (21 years, 1 month, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Edmonton East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Edmonton East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Edmonton East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Edmonton East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Edmonton East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Edmonton East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 1963 - 1964

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Immigration 1976.05 - 1977.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army 1940 - 1940

^



© Library of Parliament