PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRISCO, Robert Hylton, D.C.
Picture of BRISCO,  Robert Hylton, D.C.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.12.29
Place of Birth: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2004.01.04 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Chiropractor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3590 Days (9 years, 9 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kootenay West--Revelstoke, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Kootenay West, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Kootenay West, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20
Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Regional Industrial Expansion 1976.05 - 1976

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 Western Economic Diversification Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 Canadair Limited Divestiture Authorization Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 Softwood Lumber Products Export Charge Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 Canadian Environmental Protection Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-105 Supreme Court Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 Young Offenders Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 Canada Development Corporation Reorganization Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 Family Allowance Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 Representation Act, 1985 Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 Tax Rebate Discounting Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Pension Benefits Standards Act, 1985 Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 Canada-Newfoundland Atlantic Accord Implementation Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament