PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DENIGER, Pierre, B.A., L.LL.
Picture of DENIGER,  Pierre, B.A., L.LL.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.10.16
Place of Birth: Longueuil, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1992.04.13 (44 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
La Prairie, Quebec Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated
La Prairie, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Laprairie, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Laprairie, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1980.03.04 - 1982.02.28

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1984.03.05 - 1984.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Special Committee on Regulatory Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament