PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KUCHEREPA, John William, M.D.
Picture of KUCHEREPA,  John William, M.D.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.05.27
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1990.03.25 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
High Park, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
High Park, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
High Park, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Special Committee on the War Measures Act Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1952 - 1957
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps Medical Officer 1943 - 1946

^



© Library of Parliament