PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BENNETT, Colin Emerson, Q.C., B.A.
Picture of BENNETT,  Colin Emerson, Q.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.03.05
Place of Birth: Meaford, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1993.04.30 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2905 Days (7 years, 11 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grey North, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Grey North, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1953.10.14 - 1957.04.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Special Committee on Research Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Group Captain 1941 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament