PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRIESEN, Benno, B.A., M.A.
Picture of FRIESEN,  Benno, B.A., M.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.06.27
Place of Birth: Nelson, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7049 Days (19 years, 3 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Surrey--White Rock, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Surrey--White Rock--North Delta, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Surrey--White Rock--North Delta, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Surrey--White Rock--North Delta, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Surrey--White Rock, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1991.05.08 - 1993.03.10
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Agriculture) 1989.04.05 - 1990.04.04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1989.04.05 - 1991.05.07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1987.08.12 - 1989.04.04

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1983.02.02 - 1984.11.27

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Correctional Service Canada 1981.09 - 1983.09
Canada-U.S. Relations 1980 - 1981.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State 1976.05 - 1977

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (joinder of counts) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Young Offenders Act and the Criminal Code Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Mr. Benno Friesen, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; [1991?]. 95 p.


^



© Library of Parliament