PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

EDWARDS, The Hon. John Wesley, P.C., B.A., M.D., C.M.
Picture of EDWARDS, The Hon. John Wesley, P.C., B.A., M.D., C.M.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1865.05.25
Place of Birth: Storrington Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.04.18 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6057 Days (16 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Frontenac--Addington, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Frontenac--Addington, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Frontenac, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Frontenac, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Frontenac, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Frontenac, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1929.04.18
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1921.09.21 - 1921.12.28
Minister presiding over the Department of Health 1921.09.21 - 1921.12.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)


^



© Library of Parliament