PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JONES, Henry Frank, LL.B
Picture of JONES,  Henry Frank, LL.B

Source: Frank Jones (son) Received November 27, 2006
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.08.21
Place of Birth: Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.03.04 (43 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2460 Days (6 years, 8 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1964.03.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1962.08.17 - 1963.02.06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1960.11.16 - 1961.11.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Served overseas. Flight Lieutenant Observer 1941.04.12 - 1945.11.06
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse Jones, Eloise May
(M.P.)
1917.09.07 2004.03.08

^



© Library of Parliament