PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PLUNKETT, D'Arcy Britton
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1872
Place of Birth: Orillia, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.05.03 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Ironworker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2706 Days (7 years, 4 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, British Columbia Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1928.12.06
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1928.12.06 - 1936.05.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Canadian Radio Commission Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Flying Corps First Class Air Mechanic Corporal -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament