PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HAWKINS, The Hon. Charles G.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.10.15
Place of Birth: Lawrencetown, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.08.14 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumberman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3027 Days (8 years, 3 months, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Milford-Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 1950.05.02 - 1958.08.14 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1950.05.02 - 1958.08.14

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)


^



© Library of Parliament