PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLACKBURN, Derek Nigel Ernest, B.A. (Hons.)
Picture of BLACKBURN,  Derek Nigel Ernest, B.A. (Hons.)
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.06.16
Place of Birth: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8037 Days (22 years, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brant, Ontario Resignation. Appointed to the Immigration and Refugee Board. New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Brant, Ontario New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected
Brant, Ontario New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Brant, Ontario New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected
Brant, Ontario New Democratic Party 1974.07.08 Elected
Brant, Ontario New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected
Brant, Ontario New Democratic Party 1971.05.31
(By-Election)
Elected
Brant, Ontario New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Defeated
Brant--Haldimand, Ontario New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1971.05.31 - 1993.05.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General 1990.09.19 - 1994
Tourism 1986.09 - 1987
National Defence 1984.10 - 1990.09.18
Housing 1983 - 1984
Economic Development 1982.02.10 - 1983
Industry 1982.02.10 - 1984.10
Environment 1981.10 - 1982.02
Industrial Health and Safety 1981.10 - 1982.02
Auditor General 1976 - 1977
Public Accounts 1976 - 1977
Supply and Services 1976 - 1977

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-35 An Act to correct certain anomalies, inconsistencies, archaisms and errors in the Statutes of Canada, to deal with other matters of a non-controversial and uncomplicated nature therein and to repeal certain provisions thereof that have expired or lapsed or otherwise ceased to have effect Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminallly ill persons) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminallly ill persons) Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act and the Radiocommunication Act Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (jury) Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 Young Offenders Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Parliamentary Restaurant Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Canadian sovereignty, security and defence: a New Democratic response to the Defence white paper.
    [Ottawa] : New Democrats = Néo-démocrates; [1987]. 26 leaves.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • The Defence white paper: six comments. Frith, Douglas, Desmomd Morton, Luis Sobrino, John Lamb, John Bassett, Derek Blackburn and Steve Shallhorn
    Peace Magazine. 3(4):24-8 Aug/Sept. 1987.


Oral History Project

  • Derek Blackburn, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; 1992?. 74 p.


^



© Library of Parliament