PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WHITMAN, Frederick Primrose, B.Sc.
Picture of WHITMAN,  Frederick Primrose, B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.03.09
Place of Birth: Lawrencetown, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.12.21 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Salesman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4885 Days (13 years, 4 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Defeated
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on National Film Board Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force Lieutenant 1918.04.13 - 1919.06.01
Canadian Expeditionary Force Sergeant 1915.11.10 - 1918.04.12
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant 1915.11.10 - 1919.06.01

^



© Library of Parliament