PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PLOURDE, André
Picture of PLOURDE,  André
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.01.12
Place of Birth: Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, industrialist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Defeated
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1993.03.11 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1991.05.08 - 1993.03.10
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1990.09.07 - 1991.05.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)


^



© Library of Parliament