PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MUNSON, Charles Arthur
Picture of MUNSON,  Charles Arthur
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043016
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1857.01.14
Place of Birth: Cobourg, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.05.19 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Politician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3729 Days (10 years, 2 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Northumberland West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Northumberland West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Cobourg,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1907 - 1908
Cobourg,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1904 - 1906

^



© Library of Parliament