PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRYSON, Hugh Alexander
Picture of BRYSON,  Hugh Alexander
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.08.21
Place of Birth: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1987.10.13 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1694 Days (4 years, 7 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 Defeated
Humboldt--Melfort, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1958.03.31 Defeated
Humboldt--Melfort, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1957.06.10 Elected
Humboldt--Melfort, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)


^



© Library of Parliament