PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HICKEY, Patricia (Bonnie)
Picture of HICKEY,  Patricia (Bonnie)
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.03.05
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant, homemaker, travel agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-47 An Act respecting human reproductive technologies and commercial transactions relating to human reproduction Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament