PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HIGINBOTHAM, Nathaniel
Picture of HIGINBOTHAM,  Nathaniel
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033418
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1830
Place of Birth: County Cavan, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.01.09 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Pharmacist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2125 Days (5 years, 9 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wellington North, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Wellington North, Ontario Liberal 1875.03.18
(By-Election)
Elected
Wellington North, Ontario Unseated on petition. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Wellington North, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1875.03.18 - 1878.09.16
Liberal 1872.10.12 - 1875.02.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the Salt interests of this country Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)


^



© Library of Parliament