PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CROSBY, Howard Edward, Q.C., LL.B., LL.M.
Picture of CROSBY,  Howard Edward, Q.C., LL.B., LL.M.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.11.26
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.12.12 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5488 Days (15 years, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halifax West, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Halifax West, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Halifax West, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Halifax West, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Halifax--East Hants, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1989.04.05 - 1991.02.26

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1983.02 - 1983.09

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader Responsible for Committees 1983.02.09 - 1983.09.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 Criminal Code (amdt. - prostitution) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Parliament of Canada.
    Ottawa : Howard Crosby ; [1979?]. 19 p.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Teen Runaways: Should We Force Them Home? (Pro and Con). Crosby, Howard and Brian Weagant
    Chatelaine. 61(9):56 Sept. 1988.


^



© Library of Parliament