PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CARVELL, The Hon. Jedediah Slason
Picture of CARVELL, The Hon. Jedediah Slason
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033705
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1832.03.16
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.02.14 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3486 Days (9 years, 6 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.12.18 - 1889.07.03 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.12.18 - 1889.07.03

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Select Committee on Resources of the Great Mackenzie Basin Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Select Committee on Natural Food Products of Northwest Territories Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on the report of the commissioners appointed to consolidate and revise the Statutes of Canada Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1889.09.02 - 1894.02.14
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Charlottetown,
Prince Edward Island
Municipal Government Mayor 1877 - 1878
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother-in-law Mitchell, Peter
(Senator and M.P.)
1824.01.04 1899.10.25

^



© Library of Parliament