PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARTIN, The Right Hon. Paul Joseph James, P.C., C.C., Q.C., M.A., LL.M., Hon. LL.D., Hon. DCL, Hon. D.Humanities
Picture of MARTIN, The Right Hon. Paul Joseph James, P.C., C.C., Q.C., M.A., LL.M., Hon. LL.D., Hon. DCL, Hon. D.Humanities
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.06.23
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1992.09.14 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, diplomat, lawyer, lecturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14262 Days (39 years, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Windsor-Walkerville, Ontario Resigned Liberal 1968.04.20 - 1974.10.30 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Essex East, Ontario Resignation. Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Essex East, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Essex East, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Essex East, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Essex East, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Essex East, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Essex East, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Essex East, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Essex East, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Essex East, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1974.10.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1969.03.31
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1963.04.22 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Labour (acting) 1950.08.02 - 1950.08.06
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1946.12.12 - 1948.11.14
Secretary of State of Canada 1945.04.18 - 1946.12.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour 1943.05.07 - 1945.04.16

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate Left the Cabinet August 8, 1974; appointed High Commissioner to the U.K., effective January 1, 1975; resigned from the Senate October 30, 1974. 1969.04.01 - 1974.08.07

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1968.04.06 - 1968.04.06
Leadership Candidate 1958.01.16 - 1958.01.16

^



© Library of Parliament