PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DEMERS, Yves, C.A.
Picture of DEMERS,  Yves, C.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.09.07
Place of Birth: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Chartered accountant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Duvernay, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Duvernay, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Duvernay, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Duvernay, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Duvernay, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1980.03.04 - 1980.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1977.10.01 - 1979.03.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament