PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DOUGLAS, The Hon. James Moffat
Picture of DOUGLAS, The Hon. James Moffat
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028107
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.05.26
Place of Birth: Linton, Roxborough, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.08.19 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, minister, missionary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8333 Days (22 years, 9 months, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Tantallon, Saskatchewan Independent Liberal 1906.03.08 - 1920.08.19 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Assiniboia East, Northwest Territories Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Assiniboia East, Northwest Territories Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Liberal 1906.03.08 - 1920.08.19
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1904.11.02

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
British Army Chaplain 1876 - 1882

^



© Library of Parliament