PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRIEN, James, M.D.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1848.02.04
Place of Birth: Howard Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.08.10 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1472 Days (4 years, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Essex South, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to examine Bill No. 8 to prohibit the importation and immigration of Foreigners and Aliens under contract or agreement to perform labor in Canada Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Essex Centre,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1895 - 1903
Essex Centre,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve -
Essex Centre,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor During 3 years -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Cousin Brien, John Wesley
(M.P.)
1864.11.24 1949.01.11

^



© Library of Parliament