PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARTINI, Quinto Antonio
Picture of MARTINI,  Quinto Antonio
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.08.15
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1975.07.27 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Real estate agent, real estate broker
Notes: First Canadian of Italian origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hamilton East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
Hamilton East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Hamilton East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1961.11.18 - 1962.04.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Special Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)


^



© Library of Parliament