PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MUIR, George Robson
Picture of MUIR,  George Robson
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.05.01
Place of Birth: Margaret, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.08.26 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, registered seed grower
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4826 Days (13 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lisgar, Manitoba Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1970.08.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
1st M. M. R's (Militia) Lieutenant 1924 -

^



© Library of Parliament