PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GEARY, The Hon. George Reginald, P.C., K.C., O.B.E., M.C.
Picture of GEARY, The Hon. George Reginald, P.C., K.C., O.B.E., M.C.

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1873.08.12
Place of Birth: Strathroy, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.04.30 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, counsel
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3637 Days (9 years, 11 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Trinity, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Defeated
Trinity, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Toronto South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Toronto South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Toronto South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1935.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1935.08.14 - 1935.10.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Chair 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Chair 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Special Committee on Bill No. 78, An Act to amend the Pension Act Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Special Committee on certain charges and allegations made by the Honourable George N. Gordon, C.R. Chair 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1910 - 1912
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1904 - 1908
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Grenadiers Toronto. Officer Commanding 1924 - 1925
58th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force 1915.01 - 1919.05
35th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force 1915.01 - 1919.05

^



© Library of Parliament