PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLAUGHLIN, The Hon. Audrey Marlene, P.C., O.C., B.A., M.S.W., LL.D.
Picture of MCLAUGHLIN, The Hon. Audrey Marlene, P.C., O.C., B.A., M.S.W., LL.D.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.11.07
Place of Birth: Dutton, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, business consultant, researcher, social worker, teacher
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3605 Days (9 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yukon, Yukon New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Elected
Yukon, Yukon New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Yukon, Yukon New Democratic Party 1987.07.20
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1987.07.20 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1989 - 1990.01.21

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Aboriginal Affairs 1996.08.20 - 1997
Human Rights 1996.08.20 - 1997
Northern Affairs 1995 - 1997
Health 1994.09 - 1996.08.19
Intergovernmental Affairs 1994 - 1996.08.19
Status of Women 1994 - 1997
Constitution 1990 - 1990.09
National Revenue 1989 - 1990
Tourism 1987.09 - 1989
Northern Development 1987 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 International Income Tax Convention Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the New Democratic Party 1989.12.04 - 1995.10.13
Party Leader 1989.12.04 - 1995.10.13
Leadership Candidate 1989.12.02 - 1989.12.02

^



© Library of Parliament