PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHEW, Thomas Edward Manley
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.08.11
Place of Birth: Rugby, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.12.17 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2483 Days (6 years, 9 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Simcoe East, Ontario Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
Simcoe East, Ontario Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Simcoe East, Ontario Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Simcoe East, Ontario Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Simcoe East, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)


^



© Library of Parliament