PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCMASTER, Andrew Ross, K.C., B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of MCMASTER,  Andrew Ross, K.C., B.A., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.11.06
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.04.27 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2873 Days (7 years, 10 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brome, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Brome, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Ocean Rates Chair 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Chair 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Subcommitte on Rural Credits of the Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1929.09.30 - 1931.08.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Compton Quebec 1929.09.30 - 1931.08.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1929.09.30 - 1931.08.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasurer 1929.09.12 - 1930.10.16
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Westmount,
Quebec
School Board School Commissioner -

^



© Library of Parliament