PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROSS, Douglas Gooderham, B.Sc.
Picture of ROSS,  Douglas Gooderham, B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.12.15
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.08.24 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, insurance broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5005 Days (13 years, 8 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Paul's, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)


^



© Library of Parliament