PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SOBESKI, Patrick (Pat) Anthony
Picture of SOBESKI,  Patrick (Pat) Anthony
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.07.25
Place of Birth: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, personnel manager
Notes: Of Polish origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cambridge, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Cambridge, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-122 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff (textile tariff reduction) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Regulations and Competitiveness of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Airport Transfer (Miscellaneous Matters) Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to provide for the membership of Canada in the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 International Income Tax Convention Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)


^



© Library of Parliament