PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MURPHY, Charles Terrence, Q.C., B.A.
Picture of MURPHY,  Charles Terrence, Q.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.10.19
Place of Birth: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.07.12 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sault Ste Marie,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1965 - 1966

^



© Library of Parliament