PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DESCHAMBAULT, Marcel
Picture of DESCHAMBAULT,  Marcel
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047109
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.10.29
Place of Birth: Saint-Jérôme, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.06.11 (52 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Accountant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1540 Days (4 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Terrebonne, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Terrebonne, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Vice-Chair 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)


^



© Library of Parliament