PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BONNELL, Saul, M.D., C.M.
Picture of BONNELL,  Saul, M.D., C.M.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1871.12.29
Place of Birth: Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1973.03.21 (101 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1450 Days (3 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kootenay East, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Kootenay East, British Columbia Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Soldiers' Pensions and Pension Regulations Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Fernie,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Mayor 1907 - 1907
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Medical Corps Captain 1915 - 1917

^



© Library of Parliament