PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DESCOTEAUX, Joseph-Félix
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1863.03.17
Place of Birth: Sainte-Monique, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.07.13 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2632 Days (7 years, 2 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nicolet, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Nicolet, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Nicolet, Quebec Liberal 1923.05.14
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1923.05.14 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sainte-Monique,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1898 - 1904

^



© Library of Parliament