PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HILL, Burton Maxwell, B.Sc.
Picture of HILL,  Burton Maxwell, B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.06.21
Place of Birth: St. Stephen, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.01.07 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Civil engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3528 Days (9 years, 7 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Honours and Decorations Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Location of the Seat of Government in the City of Ottawa Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1925 - 1925.08

^



© Library of Parliament