PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VANASSE, Fabien
Picture of VANASSE,  Fabien

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1885.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.10.07
Place of Birth: Saint-David-d'Yamaska, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.12.03 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4259 Days (11 years, 7 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yamaska, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated
Yamaska, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Defeated
Yamaska, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Yamaska, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Yamaska, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.07.07
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.07.07 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament