PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FANTINO, The Hon. Julian, P.C., C.O.M., O. Ont.
Picture of FANTINO, The Hon. Julian, P.C., C.O.M., O. Ont.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.08.13
Place of Birth: Vendoglio, Italy
Profession | Occupation: Police officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1785 Days (4 years, 10 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vaughan--Woodbridge, Ontario Conservative 2015.10.19 Defeated
Vaughan, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Vaughan, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2010.11.29
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2010.11.29 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Associate Minister 2015.01.05 - 2015.11.03
Associate Minister of National Defence 2015.01.05 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2013.07.15 - 2015.01.04
Minister for International Cooperation 2012.07.04 - 2013.07.14
Associate Minister 2011.05.18 - 2012.07.03
Associate Minister of National Defence 2011.05.18 - 2012.07.03

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Seniors) 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17

^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Treasury Board 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs 2013.07.15 - 2015.01.04
Foreign Affairs and Security 2013.07.15 - 2015.01.04
National Security 2012.07.04 - 2013.07.14
Social Affairs 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17


^



© Library of Parliament