PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

OLIVER, Thomas
Picture of OLIVER,  Thomas
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025418
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1821
Place of Birth: Kildonan, Sutherlandshire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.11.08 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4799 Days (13 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Oxford North, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Oxford North, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Oxford North, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Oxford North, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1880.11.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Woodstock,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve -

^



© Library of Parliament