PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RYAN, William Michael, K.C., B.A., M.A., B.C.L.
Picture of RYAN,  William Michael, K.C., B.A., M.A., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.11.22
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.01.04 (50 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 814 Days (2 years, 2 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Died in office. Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Liberal 1926.09.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1938.01.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on the Canadian Radio Commission Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Subcommittee of the Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)


^



© Library of Parliament