PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CLEAVER, Hughes, LL.B
Picture of CLEAVER,  Hughes, LL.B
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.09.12
Place of Birth: Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1980.10.31 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6510 Days (17 years, 9 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halton, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Halton, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Halton, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Halton, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Chair 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Chair 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Chair 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Chair 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Burlington,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1920 - 1920
Burlington,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve 1919 - 1919
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
1st Canadian Tank Corps -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament