PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STENSON, Fred Frise
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.07.26
Place of Birth: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1990.06.05 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1239 Days (3 years, 4 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peterborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Defeated
Peterborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Peterborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 - 1965.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Peterborough Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve During 5 years -

^



© Library of Parliament